Skip to content
Guides

Long term car rental prices in Singapore: what a car costs by the month

Most price pages make you enquire to find out. Here are the ranges SYRF actually works from, what moves a car up or down inside them, and what a full term adds up to.

The usual rates

SYRF prices a car on two things: where it is made, and how big its engine is. That gives four bands, and almost every car on the lot sits in one of them.

Usual monthly rates by make and engine size
MakeEngineA month
Japanese and Korean1.6 litres and below$1,500 to $1,800
Japanese and KoreanAbove 1.6 litres$1,800 to $2,200
Continental1.6 litres and below$1,900 to $2,400
ContinentalAbove 1.6 litres$2,400 to $3,000

Where a car lands inside its band

Each car page shows the band for that car. The exact figure inside it depends on the specific car and on the term, and it is confirmed in writing before anything is signed. Longer terms usually carry a lower monthly rate, so if you can commit to twelve or twenty four months, ask for those figures side by side with the three month one.

Why make and engine size

Japanese and Korean cars are generally cheaper to buy, service and insure in Singapore than continental ones, and parts are quicker to get. Those running costs are inside a monthly rate, so the rate follows them.

Engine size matters because road tax in Singapore is set by engine capacity, on a scale published by the Land Transport Authority, and 1,600cc is one of the steps on it. A car above that line costs more to keep on the road every year, and that cost is inside the rate too.

What the figure includes

The SYRF monthly rate includes third party insurance, road tax, scheduled servicing and roadside assistance, with no mileage cap. Fuel or charging, ERP, parking, traffic fines and repairs to the car after damage stay with you.

The insurance point is worth reading twice. Third party cover pays for injury to other people and damage to their property. It does not cover the rental car itself, so a repair after an accident is charged to you.

What a term adds up to

Multiplying the band by the number of months gives the whole cost of the car for that period, apart from fuel, parking and ERP. There is no COE, no down payment, no loan interest and nothing to sell at the end.

Usual rate bands multiplied out over 12 and 24 months
Car12 months24 months
Japanese and Korean car of 1.6 litres or below$18,000 to $21,600$36,000 to $43,200
Japanese and Korean car above 1.6 litres$21,600 to $26,400$43,200 to $52,800
Continental car of 1.6 litres or below$22,800 to $28,800$45,600 to $57,600
Continental car above 1.6 litres$28,800 to $36,000$57,600 to $72,000

Getting an exact figure

Send the car and the term you have in mind on WhatsApp. Say how many months and roughly how far you drive, and you will get a figure for that car and that term rather than a range.

Whichever provider you are pricing, ask these before comparing numbers, because a lower monthly figure with a mileage cap or comprehensive cover missing is not the same product.

  • Is the figure fixed for the whole term?
  • What is the deposit, and when does it come back?
  • What does leaving early cost?
  • Is there a mileage cap?
  • Is the insurance third party or comprehensive?
  • Is road tax included for the whole term?